Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Vista Computer - Won't load and won't repair.

Posted on 2012-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
How do I attempt to fix this? I never got any CDs with this laptop. I can connect the laptop hard drive to an external hard drive and can view the contents. I've already checked the hard drive for bad sectors which there wasn't any.

Startup Repair cannot repair this computer automatically.

Problem details:
Problem Event Name: StartupRepairV2
Problem Signature 01: Autofailover
Problem Signature 02: 6.0.6001.18000.6.0.6001.18000
Problem Signature 03: 6
Problem Signature 04: 4638425
Problem Signature 05: CorruptFile
Problem Signature 06: NoRootCause
Problem Signature 07: 0
Problem Signature 08: 2
Problem Signature 09: WrpRepair
Problem Signature 10: 1168
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyBCJ
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37794161
If it is a name brand computer, contact the manufacturer and get recovery CD's. The charge is nominal and worth it in the long run because all the drivers you need will come with the recovery CD's.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
ID: 37794185
It's a Compaq Presario CQ60. I wonder if there's any place I can simply download the recovery CDs? The Site says I should be able to use the recovery console to recreate the CDs but unfortunately that isn't the case.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37794193
You can create recovery CD's from a working computer but they need to be tested first. You cannot create receovery CD's from a non-working computer, which is what you are seeing.

So you need to call Compaq support and order the recovery CD's. Compaq should be able to help.

No one will allow you to download recovery CD's because the contents are licensed. That is where the license key and activation is stored.

Recovery CD's will be the least expensive approach, but time has gone by, and if your computer is new enough (3 years or newer), you might consider this to be a good time to bite the bullet and move to Windows 7. My Thinkpad came with Vista (which I used successfully) but I did get a new hard drive and install Windows 7. It cost a bit more, but it was worth it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BobRalph
ID: 37794545
Does this laptop not have a recovery partition? Usually the manufacturer will put a hidden recovery partition on the hard drive if they don't include recovery disks. You have to keep tapping either F10 or F11 (check manual) as the computer boots up to access the partition and reinstall Windows to factory fresh. This will of course delete everything on the drive and start fresh, so you'll need to use your other computer to backup your important files first.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37794700
i also suggest to contact Dell for the CD - tthey will be the correct version
but if you like, here a download site : 9.75$    http://systemdiscs.com/?utm_source=neosmart&utm_medium=article&utm_campaign=Vista_Recovery
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37795624
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist you.
0