Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wi-fi only, no data plan impact

Posted on 2012-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I need to do some heavy mobile website testing on my friend's Blackberry. His data plan is minimal. I need to know if there is a way to force the device to use ONLY my in-home wi-fi so absolutely none of the data transfer is hitting his AT&T plan.
0
Comment
Question by:K_Deutsch
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37794157
If it is connected to WiFi, it does not use the data plan. It worked that way for my old Blackberry and works that way now for my iPhone.

If you leave the WiFi area, the data plan kicks in. But otherwise it should be ok.

Look up the website on AT&T for this BB plan. It will (should) give you usage. Take a reading, set to WiFi and go back in 12 hours and look again.  Do this before really heavy testing to be certain.


.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37794401
Turn off 3G data services on the blackberry:

Home->Options->Mobile Network->Data Services->OFF

Or

Home->Manage Connections->Mobile Network Options->Data Services->OFF

Then no 3G data will be used and internet will only work if Wifi is connected.
0