Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move Outlook emails from Windows XP to Windows 7

Posted on 2012-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hi, I just got a new laptop with Windows 7.  I would like to transfer my Microsoft 2003 Outlook emails to my new computer.  How do I go about it, Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 37794233
Do you have Outlook on your new computer?  If so, is it 2010?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
technoanswers earned 2000 total points
ID: 37794248
do a search on your outlook 2003 computer and find the PST file that was made by Outlook it has all your data in it, email, calendar, tasks, contacts.. etc..

on the XP computer, from the desktop, just press F3 key to start a search, and type in *.pst  (asterisk, period, p. s. t ) and hit enter.

Have it search your entire drive including hidden files, Over on the left of search is where you pick HIDDEN files to search for.

Once you find the *.pst file, copy it over to the new computer..  Start up Outlook and then do an IMPORT and select PST as the type, and locate the PST file you copied over.

It will import all the data into your current (new computer) ..  

Importing like this does not do your accounts... you need to recreate your accounts within Outlook on the new computer, before you import the data.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 37794471
All you need to do is move your .PST files from the XP machine to the Windows 7 machine. In Outlook 2003 on Windows XP your PST file is usually here:

C:\Document And Settings\[your user]\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

As Technoanswers said, this only contains your email, calenadr, contacts etc. It doesn't contain information about your mail accounts.

Luckily in Office 2003 Microsoft has the "Save My Settings" wizard, which you can use to copy your account settings off your XP machine onto a USB key or external hard drive, move it over to your Windows 7 machine, and then restore the settings to your new installation of Office 2003:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/microsoft-office/save-and-restore-your-microsoft-office-settings/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 37794569
You may find the following helpful:

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/config/backup-config/moving-outlook-to-a-new-computer/

Related files other than just the PST, (for example the macro file) are indicated here:

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/config/backup-config/outlook-2007-backup-and-dual-boot-file-locations/

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Willy Van den Houten
ID: 37795386
I recommend to use the Easy Transfer tool from Microsoft.
It gets all your documents and files transfered from one PC to another.

For XP you should download the program, in Windows 7 it's already integrated.

Download the program :

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=4503

For an explanation :

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/windows-easy-transfer?SignedIn=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 37798671
technoanswers
I did as you said and copied the .pst folder to my desktop and imported it into Outlook and every thing worked well.  Only problem I'm having now is that the Trash won't accept the copy I brought over from XP saying that the file is open in Outlook but Outlook is closed.  Any ideas?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 37798681
Never mind my earlier comment.  File is gone.  Thanks for your help.
0