Solved

VSS Backup failing

Posted on 2012-04-01
4
3,332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
OS: Win 2008 R2 Ent x64
Purpose: Exchange 2010 Std + AD & DC
Destination: Win 2008 Std x86

Am using Windows backup VSS feature on the exchange server for daily backup. All was running fine and suddenly it was stopped. Checked all the services and network path. All are ok.
I have set a scheduled backup and get the following error.

System Reserved: The operation to back up the volume was stopped before the operation started running
C: The operation to back up the volume was stopped before the operation started running
System State: The operation was stopped. Detailed error: The volume shadow copy operation failed with error 0x800423F3. View the event log for more information

I googled the error and find that the C:\ needs to be marked as Active Partition. This server is configured for Raid-I. There is another partition which was created while installing the OS, its the system reserved partition which is already marked as Active. Now if I change the C:\ as active, will resolve my issue or will it cause any other issue while booting the server?

Also, after I get to see the backup failed message, The following two services are also stopped automatically:


Black level backup engine services
Volume Shadow copy


Please help.

Thanks in advance
Anand
0
Comment
Question by:jaiho
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
What you found in google is wrong. In 2008R2 the boot data is located in system reserved partition of 100MB. Thus this partition must be always active. Do not swap the active flags. Just check what EventLog has concerning this error.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Venugopal N earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Run VSS admin writer from the command promt and check the result.If it result with error, then do the below steps to slove it.

Open command prompt and run the below command from windows\system32
Net stop vss
Net stop swprv
regsvr32 ole32.dll
regsvr32 vss_ps.dll
Vssvc /Register
regsvr32 /i swprv.dll
regsvr32 /i eventcls.dll
regsvr32 es.dll
regsvr32 stdprov.dll
regsvr32 vssui.dll
regsvr32 msxml.dll
regsvr32 msxml3.dll
regsvr32 msxml4.dll
Net start swprv
Net start vss

After the above step, check if you are able to take the C drive backup successfully.

If still you have issue try by the steps which list in the below link...

http://kb.backupassist.com/articles.php?aid=3016
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaiho
Comment Utility
Hi, sorry for the late reply, I was away from town. Well I ran the above commands and few of them failed which are attached as an Image file.

I also ran the vssadmin list writers cmd, initially I got time out errors and so on. But after doing a chk disk, restarted the server, I re-ran the vssadmin cmd, and all the writers reports No Errors.

I've started the VSS to backup a folder (< 1 MB) on C drive, its been running for more than 2 hours, the status is "Running Consistency check for Application Exchange.."
error.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jaiho
Comment Utility
VSS admin writer - was a hint and through which I rectified the problem. Thanks
0