Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't delete an OU in AC Users and Computers

Posted on 2012-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,998 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi experts,

Please bear with me as this is not my best computer subject, hence the questions. I made a folder as an OU so I could add a GPO to it. Anyway, short story is I do not need it anymore. When I try to delete it I continue to get the error message that:

I do not have sufficient privileges to delete the "OU" or this object is protected from accidental deletion.

Given I am the domain admin and delegated control to a half dozen others (not quite), I would think I would have sufficient privileges, so is it possible it is protected from deletion?

Thank you.

Bert
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 37794225
If you go to the properties of the OU and click the object tab, is 'protect from accidental deletion' checked?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 37794237
Wow, that was easy! Thanks. The weird thing is the tab wasn't there until I changed something when right clicking, but after I deleted it, I couldn't figure it out again.

I added a "temp" one, and, of course, it says "protect from accidental deletion" when you make it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 37794238
1. Go to "View" and Select "Advanced Features"
2. Right click on the OU that contains the user or computer that you want to delete
3. Go to the Object tab
4. Untick "Protect object from accidental deletion"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 37794242
Thanks lucifer. Ironic. That must have been what I checked, although I don't recall using view on the toolbar.

Thanks. At least, I will know next time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 37794247
Hi Bert2005,

Glad to hear that solved it.

This option is ticked as a default so it's good to know :)
0