Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Home network (FIOS) is not allowing iPhone to connect.

Posted on 2012-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
My home network router firewall is not allowing my iphone to connect unless I set it to medium - block inbound and allow outbound.  The firewall seting is set to use maximum - block inbound, block outbound except for custome outbound rules to allow 80, 443, ......

Can someone let me know what TCP port I need to setup on my firewall to allow the iphone to connect to my home network (FIOS) going out to the internet?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:adamnl
adamnl earned 750 total points
ID: 37797623
I found:


                                    FaceTime    iMessage
80 (TCP)                                       v       v
443 (TCP)                                      v       v
3478 through 3497 (UDP)           v       -
5223 (TCP)                                   v       v
16384 through 16387 (UDP)       v       -
16393 through 16402 (UDP)       v       -

In pretty layout at the source: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4245
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 37820430
I do not use facetime and imessage.  All I need is to use Safari or to check my email using my home network.  What rules do I need on my firewall?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AppleEngineer earned 750 total points
ID: 37838386
Safari uses the following ports 80, 443

Email
IMAP uses 143 and 993 (if using SSL IMAP)

POP uses 110
SMTP uses 25

Please remember, some sites use other ports for Advertising, video, etc. If you block all ports, some content may not play correctly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 37863185
Thanks.
0