Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Identifying Exchange 2003 incoming SMTP email addresses in outlook 2007

Posted on 2012-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi There,

I have a SBS 2003 server with one user that has several email addresses among several domains.  In outlook, I would like to be able to write rules and filter incoming email into folders depending on which domains and usernames they came from.  

For example, to simplify, a user, Jim, has Jim@company1.com and Bruce@company1.com as 2 of his emails assigned to him in exchange.  I would like to write a rule in outlook that if the incoming email address comes from Bruce@company1.com it is placed in a subfolder of the inbox called Bruce.  

I have tried some arrangements, but it has not worked well so far and when I look at the headers I don’t get much information.  When I click on the recipient’s name (Jim) it opens up a window that has tabs that include all of his email addresses, not the one the sender used.

Is this possible, or does exchange simply deliver all of the email to Jim’s mailbox that have email addresses assigned to him and I can do nothing with them?

Thank you for your time….   eric
0
Comment
Question by:-ewass-
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Padamdeep earned 1200 total points
ID: 37794420
That is most likely not possible because exchange resolved the legdn of user and delivered the message

Singh
0
 

Author Comment

by:-ewass-
ID: 37794491
Thank you for your quick response.  Could you please explain what “legdn” means?  And, if possible, take me through a quick example of the steps of the delivery process.  I am also not sure what “most likely” means.  Does that mean it is not possible?  Thank you for your time and patience with me.   eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:-ewass-
ID: 37794508
Also, can a user have 2 mailboxes that they have access to?  Could I set up a second mailbox somehow and set up 2 profiles on my user’s computer?  One for each group of addresses I would like to assign to him?   If so, how would I go about deploying that concept?  Thanks again…  eric
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 800 total points
ID: 37794537
A user can't have 2 mailboxes. But user can access other mailboxes provided he has been given access to the other user's mailbox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:-ewass-
ID: 37794556
Thank you very much for your time...  eric
0