Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript Scroll text in a coldfusion page.

Posted on 2012-04-01
9
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I saw this javascript scroll text.
http://www.jpowered.com/javascript/scrolling-text/index.htm 

Do you know a free one where i can use it on my coldfusion website... Any idea if i can retreive msg from my table into that script?

tx
0
Comment
Question by:LelloLello
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37794839
>>Do you know a free one where i can use it on my coldfusion website

it is free, i just downloaded the script and run it on a test page (http://www.jpowered.com/javascript/scrolling-text/download.htm).

>>Any idea if i can retreive msg from my table into that script?
which table?
to fully understand how the scrolling works, simply right click the page and View Source.
look for "div id="JPSCROLL_content".
the div contains all the content being scrolled so whatever msg u want to add, this is the place to add it.
now your question i believe is how to do it dynamically/programmatically?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 37795819
for every new content, it is just wrapping the content with DIV like this

<div style="height: 188px; border: 0px;">
<p><b>Set Different Font Styles</b></p>
<p><b>Bold </b></p>
<p><i>Italic</i></p>
<p style="font-size: 8px;">Small</p>
<p style="font-size: 12px;">Medium</p>
<p style="font-size: 18px;">Large</p>
</div>

so you can use the

<cfoutput query="urquery">
<div style="height: 188px; border: 0px;">
<p><b>urquery.column1/b></p>
<p><b>urquery.column2 </b></p>
<p><i>urquery.column3</i></p>
<p style="font-size: 8px;">urquery.column4</p>
<p style="font-size: 12px;">urquery.column5</p>
<p style="font-size: 18px;">urquery.column6</p>
</div>
</cfoutput>
0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37795933
Sedwigd:

There is logo showing from them... ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37795958
C:\Users\someuser\Downloads\script\jpscrollingtext\GettingStarted.htm

I didn't see the text scrolling on my windows???

I'v click on the online configuration... i got that pop-up windows.
Your browser security setting could limit some features of editor. you must enable the option 'run activex controls and plug-ins. you may experience errors and notice missing features.


Do you know any other JavaScript ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 37796094
try to run their demo
0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37796174
i've download it and it's working but when i go to there website i'm having this msg.

got that pop-up windows.
Your browser security setting could limit some features of editor. you must enable the option 'run activex controls and plug-ins. you may experience errors and notice missing features

Pls guide me to fix my ie9.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 37796179
i think i am wasting my time here, ok carry on guys bye bye
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 37799433
Can u post a screenshot of the popup?
I guess its your browser security
try google the message and look for browser security related posts
post the popup and ill look 4u
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 37799436
Also post the code ill try it on my browser
0