Solved

Vmware Exsi4 - upgrading hard drives to larger capacity

Posted on 2012-04-01
8
314 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi there,
we have a Dell Poweredge running Vmware Esxi 4 that is running a raid 1 configuration of 2 x 146Gb SAS HDD. We have run out of space on this storgae group. We would like to replace the drives with 300Gb SAS HDD's.  With this, the block size will have to change to 2Mb. The host has two vms running on it. What is the best process to backup these vms, create the new storage group with the hard drives, and restore the VM's?
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:greentriangle
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
if your worried back up the vm's first using veem backup or something
I dont think it will cause a problem just add a drive in vclient go to the storage view and add storage
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Did not know, EE also has VMware Articles? Checkout my EE Articles

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

Where is ESXi 4.1 installed? Is ESXi 4.1 currently installed on the 2 x 146Gb SAS HDD as well?

Can you install the 2 x 300GB SAS drives as well as the 2 x 146GB HDD?

then you can Copy the existing VMs to the new datastore?

HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:greentriangle
Comment Utility
the the esxi is installed on the 2 x 146Gb... Rack mount server with only 2 drives, so Iwould have to remove the 146Gb drives...
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
so you would need to Backup VMs as above and also reinstall ESXi.

I would recommend installing ESXi on USB flash drive.

its easier to createba 2MB block size
0
 

Author Comment

by:greentriangle
Comment Utility
Can i copy of the config of the server  before I scrub it, and bring that onto the USB key so it contains info on scsi cards etc? Only thing different will be the block size from 1Mb to 2Mb
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
there's no need to scrub or re-install the server.

you can backup the server config using vCLI and the following commands

http://www.vmware.com/support/developer/vcli/

http://www.vmware.com/support/developer/vcli/vcli41/doc/reference/vicfg-cfgbackup.html
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Here is the VMware KB on installing 4.1 on USB/SD:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1020655

you could install on usb flash drive and restore the config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greentriangle
Comment Utility
Still working on this, will post when we have more information
0