Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA - Making a stopwatch (with milliseconds) that can show a running clock time

Posted on 2012-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
2,891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I have read a number of posts online relating to the making of a stopwatch in VBA.  I have been able to make the foundation of what i am looking for and i am now trying to tidy it up.
I am looking for suggestions of how i can make a cell show a running clock (the elapsed time).  The stopwatch will be used to time cyclists on a velodrome so they may do 40 or 50 laps (and there will be 4 or 5 riders at once on the track).  I will make a button for each rider which populates a specific column with split times.

Here is my code for the macro that adds a split time to the list.
Sub Athlete1Split()

ActiveSheet.Range("B58").End(xlUp).Offset(1, 0).Select

ActiveCell.Value = Format(Time, "hh:mm:ss:" & Right(Format(Timer, "#0.00"), 2))

End Sub
Stopwatch.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:JohnNZExcel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:suvmitra
suvmitra earned 300 total points
ID: 37794533
You may consider looking at the sample file where you can see a running clock with elapsed time.
StopWatchEx.xls
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmitry_n
ID: 37795378
Do these runners share the same clock or do have individual counters?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnNZExcel
ID: 37797648
Good question.  I will make a single clock that will be used for all.  The start button will start the clock for all athletes but then individual buttons for each athlete will record the split times.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dmitry_n earned 900 total points
ID: 37800135
Try http://www.xnotestopwath.com It also allows external IR sensor.
0