Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual 2008 R2 dropping RDP connections

Posted on 2012-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,950 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi
Am running Hyper-V 2008 R2 with all Windows updates on Dell T610 with Dual broadcom NICs.
Guests
SBS 2011 with 32 GB RAM
2008 R2 (from premium licence) with RDS Role
I've activated the RDS User cals on the RDS Server and can RDP into the machine intermittently. The trouble is the RDS server intermittently is dropping the connections. Either from a machine on the same LAN segment or from the virtualized SBS 2011 I try to open an RDP connection and receive the error the computer was not contactable.
This is confirmed when I telnet 192.168.1.10 3389.  The attempt fails, if I wait 5 or 10 seconds and try the telnet again the screen goes black indicating a connection. If I then switch back to RD client and retry the connection the RDP session opens as it should.
I've seen a few blogs about disabling Large Sending Offload and have used the below article to install the broadcom management software to disable LSO both NICS on the Hyper-V Host. I have also disabled the LSO on the NIC properties on the RDS VM
http://mrshannon.wordpress.com/2010/01/13/jumbo-frames-on-hyper-v-server/
I'm running latest drivers from the Dell website
I'm still getting the issue.
Hope someone can help as I've pulled most of my hair out.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Amiga-2000
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mbkitmgr earned 2000 total points
ID: 37794829
Back to basics - have you pinged the def GW with the -t switch to see that there arent any LAN problems?  What does it respond with.

1. ping the default gw for 5 mins and redirect the result to a text file
               (ping 192.168.0.1 -t ">c:\pingdefgw.txt)
2. Ping between VM Guests for 5mins
              (ping 192.168.0.2 -t ">c:\pingSBStow2K8.txt)
              (ping 192.168.0.2 -t ">c:\pingW2K8toSBS.txt)
3. See what they are seeing in the text files.  you may have to run them longer to match any timeframe that it takes for this to appear

If RDS and Telnet are affected its a good bet that communication should be the culprit
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amiga-2000
ID: 37794971
It seemed as though another machine was coming online with the Same ip. DOH !!! My servers are outside the DHCP scope but even so it was disrupting things. Didn't get any duplicate IP address's errors though but when I shut the VM off and the IP was responding to ping I smelt a rat :)

Man the things I've been through, TOE, offloading, chimney, RSS, and it looks like a damn duplicate IP

Didn't actually see your resposne till now but will accept and leave this to heopfully save another poor sap the agony

Thx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37794985
you are aware rdp has been compromised ?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 37795627
Amiga-2000 just glad to hear its fixed - I know how it feels - had an entire site down inlcuding a  VMWARE HA cluster, Wifi, Desktops, printers, nurse call system - nothing worked.  What was it??? A user had plugged a cable they found into a wall socket - creating a massive loop.  it took 4 1/2 hrs to find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amiga-2000
ID: 37798751
LOL - gotta love a user plugging in a spare cable.
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amiga-2000
ID: 37798753
@IanTh - what do you mean compromised?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amiga-2000
ID: 37809063
I'll close this one. I assume IanTh was refering to last months RDP vulnerability but all server are patched so this was nothing to do with the issue. Thank mbkitmgr
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37809988
yes ms12-020 was meant to fix it but it didnt its a kb now
see
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/security/bulletin/ms12-020
0