[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

When I set a security group to have List Access (ACLs) for folder only the folder says it's empty.

Posted on 2012-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When I set a security group to have List Access (ACLs) for folder only the folder says it's empty.
0
Comment
Question by:victor2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 750 total points
ID: 37794548
Hi,

I believe that you have selected only List Folder Contents permission, could you add Read & Execute, Read permissions of that folder and see whether it's working fine.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Prashant Girennavar
Prashant Girennavar earned 750 total points
ID: 37794806
Yes , AFAIK, This is by Design..

 Go to security tab of the folder - Click on advanced button at the bottom - ON permission tab make apply to "This folder and subfolder". This will grant them an access to List out all the subfolder which are under parent folder.

Regards,

_Prashant_
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:victor2008
ID: 37889492
Helpful info.  I only wanted to provide List access to parent folder not sub-folders.
0