Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reading data from a Medical Records System

Posted on 2012-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
It is difficult to retrieve data from other systems.  We have to consider different ideas in being able to grab hospital data possibly from a medical records system.  Is there a program out there like I.R.I.S. that can read data efficiently and put them into a spreadsheet or database?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37798073
Depends on the system, it it uses a commercial backend database like SQLServer then Crystal Reports would be suitable.  With medical record systems there may be security levels infront of the data limiting what CR can see.  Difficult to generalize.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 37798108
Are you trying to input paper documents into a computer system?

I.R.I.S. is scanner software and although you can scan business cards into databases I don't believe you can scan paper into a database.  You can get paper scanned into text files but then you have to transfer those text files into the database.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wasiftoor
ID: 37800310
Most Hospital Medical Record systems are able to provide out put in standard HL7 Messages data format. Patient Demographics / Insurance data can be easily obtained using this  method. You can then use a tool like HL7 Spy to easily transform this data to a spreadsheet, flat text file or to a database. This is the best way of doing this. As an EHR vendor we transform data for our clients all the time and we feel that HL7 is the best thing that has happened to the Health Care IT industry in the past few years. Finally, some sense of standardization.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 37817648
What exactly is HL7?  Are you basically saying that they can provide patient data in this format and then we can use HL7 spy to interface with any EMR system to retrieve the data we need?

Where do we start?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wasiftoor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37818914
HL7 or Health Level 7 is a Healthcare IT Data Standard that can also be used for exchanging vital patient information between systems. This is most commonly used for sending orders and retrieving results electronically from Laboratories.

All Vendors usually can provide you this data in a spreadsheet. If they cant do that then you must demand data in HL7 format. HL7Spy tool will help you format those messages in a format that you need.

If you are migrating to a new system, this system might be able to consume these messages directly meaning no data entry effort at all. Ask your new vendor if they can do that for you.

HL7 can be used for interfacing with all modern Healthcare IT systems. As part of a Healthcare IT vendor organization, my team does that all the time, especially with Retail Pathology Labs like Quest Diagnostics and Lab Corp.
0