Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with FirePHP

Posted on 2012-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I am trying to use FirePHP to debug a web page.   I cannot get FirePHP to load properly.  When I try to use the FirePHP, I get the following error:

Warning: require_once(FirePHPCore/FirePHP.class.PHP): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/contactform.php on line 15 Fatal error: require_once(): Failed opening required 'FirePHPCore/FirePHP.class.PHP' (include_path='.:/usr/share/php') in /var/www/contactform.php on line 15

I am developing on Ubuntu 11.04 using apache.  My code is in: /var/www

Here's more info
$ls /usr/share/php
    This matches the path in my error message.
    FirePHPCore lives here

$sudo /etc/init.d/apache2 restart
    Apache restarts fine but the I still get the error.
    Clearing the browser history doesn't help.

I don't know what to do next.

How do I fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:larsrohr
ID: 37794620
Do the permissions on your FirePHPCore directory allow the apache user read and execute/transverse (rx) access?  Perhaps the apache user simply cannot access your FirePHP files.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Madeira earned 2000 total points
ID: 37795668
In /var/www create a phpinfo.php file  

<?php phpinfo(); ?>

Execute it and ensure your include path has the /usr/share/php directory in it.

If it does then look at file permissions as was suggested above.

Check file names for proper case.  PHP is case-sensitive and personally I haven't seen many files called filename.PHP.  It is usually a lower-case .php.  Not familiar with FirePHP, though.

Hope that helps...
0