Solved

Internet Exploere keeps crashing

Posted on 2012-04-01
8
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I am running 64 bit Windows 7 Pro with Internet Explorer 64 bit 9.0.8112.16421

This browser keeps crashing and I don't know why.  Is the browser or one of my add ons?
My addons are:  google toolbar.  yahoo toolbar Mcaffe site advisor and Robo form. I also use Citbank Vitural account numbers

I know I could unistall and then re install but I want an expoer opinion before I do that.  
I use Revco unistaller to unistall programs thanks to Experts  Exchange advise.
0
Comment
Question by:pauledgarm
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 250 total points
ID: 37794606
try with disabling the addons and also scan your system for spyware using some antispyware application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauledgarm
ID: 37794628
I will disable add ons. However, I am sure I don't have a virus.  I use PC Matic for anti virus and just to make sure I only surf the web using Sandboxie which takes off everything after using the internet.  No virus can get through.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
suvmitra earned 250 total points
ID: 37794634
Does the behavior persist if you start IE in No Add-ons mode?

   => Start | (All) Programs | Accessories | System Tools | Internet Explorer (No add-ons).
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 

Author Comment

by:pauledgarm
ID: 37794643
How do I do No Add on Mode?  I just disabled all my add ons manually.   This would be good to know for the future.   Right  now it seems to be working OK without add ons. However I want to test it for at least 12 hours.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 37794648
You are not able to get this?

   => Start | (All) Programs | Accessories | System Tools | Internet Explorer (No add-ons).
EE.png
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37794655
Good to hear that it is working fine after disabling addons.. ones you are confirmed it is working fine.. you may enable addon one by one and check which was making the problem so that you can uninstall that single addon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauledgarm
ID: 37794660
suvmitra,

Now I understand how to run IE in No add on mode.  Thank you for your help.
Anuroopsundd I think this is going to be the solution to my problem.  

You guys are all good.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pauledgarm
ID: 37804638
These guys are the best!
0