Solved

Rotating screens for computer.

Posted on 2012-04-01
6
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I'm not sure that I am using the correct nomenclature, but I would like to create a rotating display using a windows based pc.  By rotating, I mean that the display would change every 4 seconds or so and display different information, much like the ones in the lobbies of nice hotels.  I would like to display email, weather, news, etc.  I attempted this previously using a simple macro to switch tabs, but the adverts would bring the system to it's knees in about 6 hours every time.  Perhaps there is a software solution for this, or maybe even a separate hardware system for this.  Any information would be greatly helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:Drjdh
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 37794621
I can think of a presentation in Powerpoint which automatically changes the slides in Time!
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:alienvoice
alienvoice earned 150 total points
ID: 37794650
Depending on what exactly you want to change between. We use firefox to go between tabs in firefox. Plugin is called tab slideshow. Would this solve your issue?

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/tab-slideshow/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drjdh
ID: 37794743
Interesting Alienvoice.  What about for other applications which may not be html based?  Like outlook?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DamjanDemsar
ID: 37795692
What about using several virtual desktops, each with a program open with the info you want to display

for example: http://virtuawin.sourceforge.net/ has a autoswitcher module http://virtuawin.sourceforge.net/modules.php which should automatically move through desktops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drjdh
ID: 37799201
Are there any dedicated software solutions geared toward creation of a display monitor as I described?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DamjanDemsar earned 150 total points
ID: 37799584
If you need just to display information, the usually a powerpoint or HTML presentation are used. If there should be interaction, there are some programs for such purposes (for greater security - e.g. disabling ctrl-alt-delete).

search for "kiosk software" (The presentations I made, were without interactions, so they used powerpoint, html or both - on a dual screen info screen).
0