Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open a Port on Sonicwall TZ200

Posted on 2012-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Should be a simple one, but I can't figure it out.  I have an application that requires me to open a port (like 1338) on our SonicWall TZ200.  The firewall is blocking that port incoming and outgoing and the application is not working.  Could you please tell me how specifically to open this port?
0
Comment
Question by:mjoiner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37795739
Do you mean open a port for traffic that is initiated from the WAN side public network?

If you mean from your LAN then that outgoing and return traffic should be permitted by default, unless you are running something in the outside world that is returning traffic on a different port. Some web sites do this...

Can you provide more details....
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:AndreAndre
AndreAndre earned 450 total points
ID: 37795754
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjoiner
ID: 37796364
Thanks for the replies.  I'm not completely sure how Datasynch works together with SalesForce and Quickbooks, but the Datasynch software resides on the same "quickbooks server" that the company files in Quickbooks reside.  Without being an expert in Datasynch software to this point, it SEEMS the software, which resides on "server" on the LAN side, tries to use port 1337, TCP to communicate with some server out on the internet that houses Sales Force data multiple users have inputted.  After contacting the WAN side server, the software then initiates a request to download all the latest data.  Then the LAN server downloads the data or WAN server pushes the data.  That part I don't know, but I would guess the first.  This server was recently moved to our office.  At the old location they SAID it was working fine, and they did not have a firewall there.  I've gone to canyouseeme.org and done a port test on 1337 to my WAN Ip address and it said request denied or rejected.

HElp?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:carlmd
carlmd earned 1050 total points
ID: 37796552
Just checked, and port 1337 is used to open the Datasync web interface.

Does the request for download go to one specific ip address for the WAN server. We can open port 1337 but you probably do not want to permit traffic from anywhere to the LAN server that houses your SalesForce and Quickbooks. The best way to do this is to permit traffic from one ip address on one port to the one server on your LAN.

If you don't know the answer to this, looking at the Sonicwall logs might help. For each failure, there should be a block message in the log. If they all come from the same ip or URL, then we have it.

Or, if you have support for Datasync, a call to them can probably answer the question.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 1050 total points
ID: 37796714
Appears that datasync uses datacloud2.pervasive.com, which resolves to 50.19.235.239 and 184.72.222.246

So what I would do is follow the instructions posted in the link in ID: 37795754 above. The only difference is that I would create the two individual address objects and then put them in a group, so you can reference the group in the firewall rules.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mjoiner
ID: 37929294
Nothing really helped this situation, although I appreciate the feedback.  I ended up continuing to "bother" the techs from Pervasive until they admitted something was wrong in the cloud.
0