?
Solved

How to create a temp table and a table if it not exits only.

Posted on 2012-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
How do i create temporary table tempt.
I have to create it in procedure, and everytime, procedure is called the table should be created and old table should be delted.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waltersnowslinarnold
waltersnowslinarnold earned 500 total points
ID: 37794756
A sample structure is defined below, This should assist you.

CREATE TABLE #tempTableName
(
col1 DATATYPE,
col2 DATATYPE,
..
..
)
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 500 total points
ID: 37794758
use this statement before creating tables , replace #tmptable with your tablename


IF OBJECT_ID('tempdb..#tmptable') IS NOT NULL
BEGIN      
      DROP TABLE #tmptable
END
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Bhavesh Shah
Bhavesh Shah earned 500 total points
ID: 37794810
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:jogos
jogos earned 500 total points
ID: 37794854
Comments above are good. But your question let me doubt the term 'temp table'.  

In sql server you have temp tables that after your session is finished will be dropped automaticly (so normaly should not exists at next run, except when you do it in query-window without ending the batch), let table start with # (see post before),  with## you get  a global temp table http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/42553/Quick-Overview-Temporary-Tables-in-SQL-Server-2005

You can test before you want to create a table if it does not already exists (see higher).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37794883
ok
0