Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2008 - Reporting services login prompt

Posted on 2012-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
When attempting to deploy a report in Visual Studio 2008, a 'Report Services Login' is generated.
Server: http://'ServerName'/ReportServer

We have attempted to use domain admin credentials and also the sa credentials, all of which are not accepted. No error is generated, the login prompt remains.

SQL Server 2008 is hosted on Windows Server 2008 Standard.
Visual Studio is installed on Server 2003.

When browsing http://'ServerName'/ReportServer/ - the page is opened automatically.
When browsing the same server but using IP address - a username and password is requested. Logging in with domain admin credentials is fine.


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:KCITS
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 37798148
Report server path and report manager path are different.  When you access reports through report server path, you can just execute reports. But thru report manager path, you can update data sources, remove reports etc. You cannot deploy reports to report manager path. Please check with your admin to get the right report server path.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 1500 total points
ID: 37802398
If you can access the report via servername with no login prompts but you are challenged with you attempt to do so with IP address, it seems to be that one of your system admins needs to synch ip address with servername.

Meanwhile, it is advisable to use servername instead of iP address anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:KCITS
ID: 37803942
there were problems with AD, AD user names could not be resolved we jhad error messages such as RPC Server unavailable. we fixed this by changing TMG RPC rule to not require strict compliance.

Then the report server cold be used by the server name as suggested by sammy. previously we were using ip-address. this fixed the problem
0