Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

epson EPL-5500 Windows 7 driver

Posted on 2012-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
2,527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
i have an OLD EPL-5500 that i want to install on my windows 7 system
unfortunately - i can't find drivers for it on the Epson site, nor on Windows update

somebody knows a driver that works on Windows 7 ?
i need nothing fancy, just to print some documents from my test PC
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 37794866
Try some of the EPL printers which are already there in Windows 7, and if those don't give a satisfactory result, try one of the HP printers which Windows 7 has built in and support the PCL5 protocol. If none of that works, try installing the Windows XP drivers, just select compatibility mode for the setup file when you try the installation.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1200 total points
ID: 37795507
I agree with rindi. The EPL5500 supports PCL5e, so a driver for something like an HP Laserjet III should work fine.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37795548
ok rindi -  but which ones?  -->   EPL printers   -->HP printers which Windows 7 has
hdhondt -  i'll try that one  - and report back
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37796470
ok - i i,nstalled the laserjet 3 and it works fine
0
 
LVL 93

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37796475
LJ3 works ok - tx to both of you
0