[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disk Error: press any key to startup!

Posted on 2012-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
hello,
          today when i open my laptop some annoying error message  came disk error: press any key to startup!

 once i restarted the problem was gone but when i clicked to some programs or right click my computer stop message came how to solve this?

  I need to load win 7 in the system its possible or not?
0
Comment
Question by:GLXUSER
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 750 total points
ID: 37794794
Do the chkdsk and see your HDD may have some issues.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 37794820
Run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility on it. They are included on the UBCD. Boot the PC with that CD and go to the Hard-Disk Diagnostics menu, then select the manufacturer of your HD and run the test. If it fails and can't repair those faults it finds, you will have to replace the Disk. For that you will need the recovery or original installation DVD's for the laptop, which you probably made right after you first started using the PC (as most manufacturer's don't deliver the actual DVD's with their system).

If you forgot to create those DVD's and you are lucky enough for the HD to be still accessible enough, you might be able to create them now. The PC manufacturers normally include a utility which allows you to make one such recovery set, so look for such a tool or check your manual or the manufacturer's site for info about how to create these. Otherwise you'll either have to order recovery media from the manufacturer (which usually doesn't cost too much), or buy a new retail OS for the PC.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0