[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 vs Windows 7

Posted on 2012-04-02
10
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I would like to ask experts what would be the benefits of running development environment (VB, .net) in a Windows server 2008 over a windows 7 professional. Fundamentally the OS's are the same, they both have remote access, VPN, group policy.

Beyond reduced memory footprint on a server 2008 I don't know what else would be of benefit.

I have been searching around and found some interesting articles but nothing that can definitively say use Server over Windows

http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/1142547
http://superuser.com/questions/84526/windows-server-2008-r2-vs-windows-7-ultimate

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:lakeofafrica
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mbkitmgr
mbkitmgr earned 375 total points
ID: 37794785
While the OS's are similar, they perform very different roles.  Obviously 7 is desktop based accounting for general  app and device compatability, whereas Server is tuned less for the local experience and more for serving the users need to access data and resources from a central point.

From a development perspective I would assume that code written specifically on/for Windows 7 would be less concerned about sharing resources with others ?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 37794798
Server 2008 is based more on Vista and therefore an older OS, if you want to compare, then you should look at Windows 2008 r2, but then you are limited to the 64bit OS.

Otherwise the main difference between Server OS's and Desktop OS's is that it is meant as a server OS, you can connect more clients (provided you have the necessary licenses), and you have Active Directory, where the user accounts, rights, etc are centrally managed. It also includes DHCP and DNS servers etc, and wizards to configure the services making setup easy.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37794801
You may have to consider the huge price difference which does not make sense to have windows server against desktop OS windows 7
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lakeofafrica
ID: 37794809
Fair point, the client is looking to secure a development environment for an external contractor, and is concerned with security, all data would be stored locally anyway and the contractor would RDP direclty into the environment. The concern is locking them out of the rest of the network.

they have a msdn subscription so price isn't a problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37794921
To lock them out of the rest of the network you can create a separate vLAN.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37794987
rdp has been compromised are you aware ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CarlosDominguez
ID: 37800325
If price is not a problem, and you want to enable RDP access, then I think you must go with Windows Server.
Anyway, the main question is: how many people would be connected to that machine at the same time through the network (TCP/IP)?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:robdl
robdl earned 375 total points
ID: 37800707
Running VB.net for Test and Development is fine on a Windows 7 OS, but in a production environment, definitely a Server OS. You can also use the TS Gateway or Remote Desktop Services (depending on x32 0r x64) in Server 2008 to provide published applications remotely.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell_Venable earned 375 total points
ID: 37803803
If your doing a test build. Wouldn't you prefer doing it on the actual system your building it for? It makes debugging less troublesome. If the target platform is for W7 and not the server portion I would only rely on Win2008 for your internal networking load and user separation along the network and leave the development environment to a actual desktop, unless of course its for a team of developers. In that case it wouldn't be a bad idea to use Win2008 as a terminal server where each developer has there own login as you said they will be utilizing RDP to access there work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:lakeofafrica
ID: 37809606
Thanks all for excellent answers, as they are all relavant I have spread the points.

Appreciate everyone comments.
0