?
Solved

Simple SQL Query Problem

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What is wrong in this query? :-)


Row:
wid = 70073, wcat = NULL


SELECT  wid, wcat FROM watches WHERE wid = 70073
1 row affected


SELECT  wid, wcat FROM watches WHERE wcat != 'o' AND wid = 70073
0 rows affected

See also screenshots attached.
sql01.png
sql02.png
0
Comment
Question by:lukasfrei
6 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37794816
Change it to

Wcat IS NULL
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37794823
Ignore my last post.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mimran18 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37794825
Here we go,

SELECT  wid, wcat FROM watches WHERE ISNULL(wcat,'') != 'o' AND wid = 70073
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 37794837
what is datatype of wcat

try

SELECT  wid, wcat FROM watches WHERE wcat <> 'o' AND wid = 70073

or

SELECT  wid, wcat FROM watches WHERE wcat not like  'o' AND wid = 70073
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waltersnowslinarnold
ID: 37794889
You should handle NULL properly, NULL is always a trouble maker;

Use the below sample, this should help you;

SELECT  wid, wcat FROM watches WHERE ISNULL(wcat,'') != 'o' AND wid = 70073

OR

SELECT  wid, wcat FROM watches WHERE ISNULL(wcat,'') <> 'o' AND wid = 70073
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lukasfrei
ID: 37794956
wow, thanks for help to all of you
0