Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to check all mails that sent to exchange server 2010?

Posted on 2012-04-02
9
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-22
This is using MS Exchange 2010 server. Recently, we got problem to receive mails from few specific companies - ABC, DEF. Those mails always not been received by my users successfully in almost all of the occasions. I have whitelisted those companies by using set-contentfilterconfig in EMC. But, still, problem persists. I just want to make sure those mails are ever being delivered (or received) by my Exch server, how should I check? Can I check the exchange log, and how?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 37794822
Go to Exchange Management Console, expand your org, go to tools and use message track to view what happens with your mail.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 37794826
From the Exchange Management Shell:

Get-MessageTrackingLog –Sender “Sender@domain.com” –Recipients “Recipient@domain.com”
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37794879
Hi,

Do you have any mail gateway (anti-spam). If yes, maybe you can if the email was reach your mail gateway from external before passing to Hub Transport server. After that, you can user Message Trancking log (EMC) to query the email.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 37794938
Is there anything in between external mail servers and your exchange server? Antispam solution?

If so, Check whether it is blocking the emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 37799085
Hi all,

The MS Exchange server is using built-in antispam. The question is can I have the log of all incoming mails that reach the exchange server? Regardless whether the mails was blocked, discarded or else.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37820282
There is no way to get a list of all emails sent to any particular host UNLESS you query every email server and client on the planet that has ever attempted to send a message to that host, and then query every ISP, ...
You need to attack this problem by looking at messages that DON'T get delivered.  Mail headers tell you a great deal when messages get bounced.  Log all inbound / outbound messages.  Make it known that the moment anybody is sure a message had a problem, you want to get the full headers and then start tracing.

I've seen this happen many times. Most common reason is that the sender uses a mail ISP that has a block of IP numbers, and one or all of them are blacklisted due to some other client sent too much spam somewhere .. so that particular IP number for a mail server shows up in a list of known spammers.   For the clients that are problems,  do a DNS lookup on their MX records and see if those IP numbers or names show up in any blacklists.  If so, let them know they are blacklisted and that not all their messages are getting delivered because of it.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 1500 total points
ID: 37821440
The first step when mail wants to be received from another mail server is SMTP connection. All these connections are logged in SMTP receive logs and there is the first place to look. That will show you possible connection/transfer problems.
If the connection is not logged, then the problem is not on your exchange server but somewhere in the path from senders server to your server. If the connection is logged, then you can see if the mail is accepted or if the connection was dropped by some reason.
Next log to check is agent log. It will show you if the problematic mail was rejected and why.

http://exchangepedia.com/2007/05/exchange-server-2007-logging-smtp-protocol-activity.html
It is valid also for Exchange 2010.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124795.aspx - agent log
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 37879246
good.
0