?
Solved

Site to site VPN

Posted on 2012-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I have just taken over the reins of an IT department and would like to connect our 2 remote offices to our central office. Our central office has a fairly good internet connection as well as one other remote office(Lets call it office X) - the 3rd office(Lets call it office Y) though does not have a fast internet connection and drops out every ones-in-a-while - wont be a while before this improves as it is located away from major ISPs.
   I am considering site-to-site VPN from the central office to office X  but am not too sure about my options for office Y? Any suggestions would be highly appreciated - Any chance of using cloud services to save on costs? Basically need users to be able to share files and receive emails on their their remote computers - web-based email has certain limitations.

Thanks,
W.
0
Comment
Question by:Wilfred2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DIPRAJ
DIPRAJ earned 900 total points
ID: 37794974
hi.....

first of all you want to create site to site vpn between two of your office.

it is easy..go for any utm.....(firewall)..they have inbuilt vpn server.
you need atleast one public ip(static)..better if you get this in your central location.
if you get public ip (static) in both the location that will bet better.

ok..i think you get one static ip in your central location and other office having dynamic ip.

create ipsec vpn site to site and also in active -passive mode.
means your central location will be in passive mode and the remote location will be in active mode.
because the remote location ip will change every time, so the remote location will dial every time.

and now your site to site vpn is ready.
now open required ports from central location to remote location and vice versa as per your application required.
or you can open 1:65535 for both the locations....( i will not recommend)
now you can easily access files and everything you require.

only you need separate network address for both the locations means
if x location having ip of 192.168.1.0
then Y location will having ip 192.168.2.0

instead of UTM ..you can purchase two vpn router also.
the above is for ipsec based vpn.

now, second is for SSL based vpn.

take an UTM..use the public ip (static)....just check how many ssl user you can connect.
craete ssl user remote offices and connect them accordingly.

third....PPTP
in PPTP vpn you can buy any UTM/VPN ROUTER and craete pptp client with user id and password.
 reserved local private ip for them in your router/UTM.

create PPTP client in remote office and ask them to dial with user id and password.
but this security level is very low.

and  the last is cloud.
that is a bit of client server architecture ...you need cloud server in your office and all other branches will connect with cloud client.

or else you hire any third party vendor ..who will keep your server in cloud...and all clients will connect their server.

but my best suggestion is the first one.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
OOsorio earned 600 total points
ID: 37801943
Office Y. Consider looking into Satellite internet service. 10 or so years ago there was a speed issue. Today it's probably better. Worth a look.
0