Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 scheduled backup's are failing

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-22
Hi.

On one of our servers (SBS 2k11) the sceduled backup's are failing in each run.
While running a MANUAL backup, everything runs smoothly (each time).

The fail event is:
The backup operation that started at '¿2012¿-¿03¿-¿31T16:00:12.793151200Z' has failed with following error code '2147942402' (The system cannot find the file specified.). Please review the event details for a solution, and then rerun the backup operation once the issue is resolved.

Error no 517

Please advise.

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37795263
Can you delete the schedule and recreate it, the set it to start at your desired time?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Xizz earned 2000 total points
ID: 37795354
Don't forget to set the following two options on the task properties:

Run whether user is logged on or not
Run with highest privileges
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37795689
Guys,
Already deleted the job and recreated it several times.

Any other idea?

Thx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Xizz
ID: 37795703
See my comment right above you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37795707
Sure Xizz, will try and update asap.
thx
0