Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make the datagridview in vb.net windows form as non editable and with hyperlink.

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
1.How to make Datagridview as non editable.
2.I am getting the output as select id,name,location from emp into datagridview.
3.How can i make the id as link or button or something. Which can be clicked and
loads editform
The editform
contains 3 textboxes id, name and location.
where name and location is assigned automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 37795265
1) Set its ReadOnly property to true
2) ok
3) You can use double click to edit the row. If you want button then
    http://vb.net-informations.com/datagridview/vb.net_datagridview_button.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hafeezmca
ID: 37795469
Hi,
In case if you dont want to do any sort of coding then follow this way.

Create a table with the following structure in your sql server:

id (int) Primary key with Indentity specification to true, name nvarchar2(100) and location nvarchar2(100)

Drag a GridView and configure the Datasource and let the grid populate itself.
By default you will have all the fields in read only mode.

Goto Gridview properties and add the select Edit,Update,Cancel Command.
Once done you will be able to edit the record. Note that the Id is automatically in read only mode.
In case if you want the name to be in ReadOnly mode then go to Gridview properties and select the Name field, make it Readonly property to True.
Hope this is what you are trying to achieve.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37822544
ok
0