Solved

Right DD-WRT build for WRT54G v1.1

Posted on 2012-04-02
16
3,390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-20
Hi Darr247

Could you please recommend the right, latest build of DD-WRT firmware for Linksys WRT54G v1.1 (Core Rev 5)??

Many thanks,
P
0
Comment
Question by:peea
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 37794994
First, read (and understand) the Peacock thread - http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486

Next, upgrade to the newest firmware Linksys has for it.
http://homedownloads.cisco.com/downloads/firmware/1224638367382/FW_WRT54Gv4_4.21.5.000_20120220.bin

Do a 30-30-30 reset on  it.

Initial DD-WRT Flash - http://dd-wrt.com/routerdb/de/download/Linksys/WRT54G/v1.1/dd-wrt.v24_mini_generic.bin/2123
using the Administration -> Firmware Upgrade menu in the stock linksys firmware.

After that's finished, login and ensure it all 'took' OK...
Cycle power on it, do another 30-30-30 reset, then flash build 17990 VINT Standard, using the Administration->Firmware tabs.
Download here - ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/V24_TNG/svn17990/dd-wrt.v24-17990_VINT_std.bin

Wait a good 5 minutes after it says it's done, power cycle, do another 30-30-30, power cycle, and you should be ready to configure it for long-term use.

From the Peacock thread, you should surmise you can try the NEWD driver, but unless you have problems, I would stick with the VINT driver.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:peea
ID: 37795337
Hi Darr247,

As you know I am currently already running DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/10/09) mini (SVN revision 13064), do I still need to go through the official Linksys firmware and the initial DD-WRT flash before actually upgrading to the build 17990??

Thanks,
P
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37796316
> As you know I am currently already running DD-WRT v24-sp2

Your original post did not contain that information.

You can download the 17990 build and flash that version using the Administration->Firmware Upgrade page, without going back to Linksys firmware.
Just do a 30-30-30 reset on it first.

Wait at least 5 minutes after the screen says the upgrade finished successfully, then cycle the power on it and repeat the 30-30-30 reset.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:peea
ID: 37824969
Hi Darr247

Sorry for replying late.

I just tried upgrading the firmware to the latest "dd-wrt.v24-18946_VINT_mini.bin" but FAILED to connected to the Internet though the upgrade was successful. I then tried downgrading the firmware to "dd-wrt.v24-17990_VINT_mini.bin", the same issue; continued downgrading to the previous "DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/10/09) mini" still did not help. The WAN interface just simply could NOT obtain an automatic IP from the modem.

All upgrade and downgrade followed the 30-30-30 reset process, strictly.

As the last resort, I flashed the WRT54G v1.1 back to the latest official version from the link you provided above. It works now!

What's the possible reason of causing the strange problem? Should I continue to flash the firmware back to DD-WRT versions? Or stick on the Cisco/Linksys firmware??

Basically, comparing to the latest official version v4.21.5, what's the benefit of using DD-WRT firmware? Better performance or security, or just more features??

Thanks,
P
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37825298
More features, yes... on that specific model it's mostly the Repeater and Bridge functions of wireless, since it takes a higher core rev to assign separate MAC addresses to multiple SSIDs. But there are also settings to use for long distance WiFi with high-gain directional antennae, like the Ack timing (2000m default maximum)...  if you're trying to connect to a station 10 miles away, you need to be able to increase that or it gives up waiting for an Ack and resends the same packet over and over.  et cetera

Did you try the NEWD version at all?  
Core rev 4 and below require VINT, but results can vary on revs between 5 and 9 - sometimes NEWD works better, and sometimes VINT works better. Empirically, I've had better results with VINT, but that doesn't mean everyone will.
If you have time, you might try it again, starting with the trailed build from
http://dd-wrt.com/routerdb/de/download/Linksys/WRT54G/v1.1/dd-wrt.v24_mini_generic.bin/2123

then after another 30-30-30 reset, upgrading to
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/V24_TNG/svn18946/dd-wrt.v24-18946_NEWD_std-nokaid.bin
(v1.1 should have 4MB of Flash, so it should easily upgrade to the Std versions, not just the Mini builds)

Theoretically, that should not affect the WAN port, but if it does then Eko should be notified... possibly he's not trying any of the builds on older routers to see if any (let alone all) features actually work right, and is relying on users to report any such problems.

But no, I can't say I've ever seen the WAN port work with the stock Linksys firmware, but not with DD-WRT firmware. Then again, mostly what I've been using them for are APs, repeaters or bridges, typically assigning the WAN port to the switch.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:peea
ID: 37825758
> Empirically, I've had better results with VINT, but that doesn't mean everyone will.

Yes, different hardware model, different behaviour on DD-WRT. But I would guess any individual WRT54G on specific version should have the exact same behaviour on DD-WRT. Do you mean they might be working differently?

If yes, could you please illustrate why??

Thanks,
P
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 37826240
> Do you mean they might be working differently?

Yes.


> If yes, could you please illustrate why??

I can't illustrate it other than to say I've taken apart Linksys WRT routers that differed in version by only 0.1 and they had totally different hardware inside them, and I've seen WRT routers of the same version that had different chips in them... it's like they buy the parts in lots, and when they run out they could be replaced by a lot from another manufacturer that is allegedly pin-for-pin compatible... but that doesn't mean they always are totally interchangeable. Most of the individual components are only 5%-10% tolerance, so a 1.1k ohm resistor spec'd on the schematic could actually be anywhere between 990 and 1210 ohms unless they've spec'd a tight tolerance part (which would be more expensive)... multiply that slight difference by dozens of components, and you could have quite a performance difference just from that.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:peea
ID: 37980913
Hi Darr247

I eventually got a chance to upgrade the firmware from Linksys 4.21.5 to DD-WRT v24-18946 NEWD/VINT Mini, both upgraded successfully but had the same issue as before: no internet connection.

Another frustrated thing was that I could not flash the firmware to NEWD Standard due to upgrade failure.

Now the most frustrated thing is, after switching back to Linksys official firmware 4.21.5, all LAN interfaces no longer work, and the WAN interface seems working as a LAN interface because all IP addresses obtained over wireless are on the WAN subnet. In other words, the WRT54G is now actually working in AP mode, all wireless clients are obtaining their IP from the modem directly.

Really strange.

Any clues mate??

Thanks!
P
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37982003
That sounds very odd.

In fact, it sounds more like a hardware problem, not software/firmware.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:peea
ID: 37982216
But before upgrading / flashing to DD-WRT firmware, everything was fine...

Can the software destroy the aged WRT54G hardware??

Thanks
P
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:peea
ID: 37982394
Intending to downgrade the firmware to below Mini Generic as it was working before upgrading to Build 18946. Are there some critical or serious vulnerabilities in this build?

http://dd-wrt.com/routerdb/de/download/Linksys/WRT54G/v1.1/dd-wrt.v24_mini_generic.bin/2123

BTW, what does the "2123" mean here??

Thanks again,
P
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 37983024
> Are there some critical or serious vulnerabilities in this build?

Check this thread - http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=686055

Looks like different people have different problems with it, so unless they report having a WRT54G v1.1 it wouldn't necessarily apply to your router. You might report your problem in that thread, by the way, after you've arrived at that point again.  In the first message (dated 04-07), by the way, Fractal recommends giving it an after-flash wait up to 10 minutes, instead of the 5-minutes I noted in http:#a37794994



> BTW, what does the "2123" mean here??

Not sure, but it's probably a way for their website to track whence the link originated.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:peea
ID: 37983311
FYI - The 2123 release of V.24 Mini Generic has been successfully flashed on the aged WRT54G, and it works fine, so far.

Still testing and monitoring...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37983410
When you look up the WRT54G v1.1 on http://dd-wrt.com/site/support/router-database
that 2123 link is the one at the top, that says "Mini-Build required for initial flashing via WEB"

Have you tried the
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/V24_TNG/svn16403/dd-wrt.v24-16403_VINT_std.bin
build?

v1.1 of the WRT54G should be able to run the standard version... it's only slightly-larger than the 'trailed' mini build you used, which I believe is actually build 14929... if you compare
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2010/08-12-10-r14929/broadcom/dd-wrt.v24_mini_wrt54g.bin
with the one you got from the 2123 link, you should find they're bit-for-bit identical.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:peea
ID: 37983726
What I am currently running is SVN revision 14896 - v24-sp2 Mini Generic built on 08/07/10.

So far it is stable on my WRT54G.

It seems no point for me to upgrade any more if no critical vulnerability found in this build, as you know, this kind of upgrade might be time consuming and frustrated if the hardware is incompatible or something missing in the middle. :-)

Anyway, thanks heaps for your continued help and valuable information.

Cheers
P
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 37991194
curious about the reason why the high # builds could cause hardware-failure-like problems...

any comments from Darr247 please?
0