Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Embed TV within .net windows application / web page

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
Hi,

I need to know what my options are for embedding TV in some way within a web page or windows application.

Basically, we are planning to show some of the Olympics (BBC only) within an application we are developing.  It can be a windows application or web application, but must be based on .net.

We need it to be as robust as possible.

I believe that things like iPlayer are out due to terms of service prohibiting embedding.  My best guess so far is to get a TV tuner card that has an API that enables me to embed within an application, but need some guidance or other ideas on how to achieve.

Many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:cp30
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37795004
you wont have permission to broadcast it your permission is only to watch
0
 

Author Comment

by:cp30
ID: 37795012
you wont have permission to broadcast it your permission is only to watch

Thanks, but there's another team handling the TV licensing side of things and the broadcast rights, I just need to feed back on the technical side of things.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 37795243
See if this component is any good

http://viscomsoft.com/products/videocaplive/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cp30
ID: 37795521
See if this component is any good

http://viscomsoft.com/products/videocaplive/index.html

That looks very interesting, just investigating in more detail now...

Cheers
0