?
Solved

user control vs2005 in access2007?

Posted on 2012-04-02
13
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I'm developing a user control in vs2005.
Bu now, what I have to do in orer to use this 'user control' in access2007?
I don't see my control in activex..
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bobdylan75
13 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 37795697
<<Bu now, what I have to do in orer to use this 'user control' in access2007?>>

You may need to register it first with regsrv32:

Regsvr32 <OCX File Name>

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 37795717
JDEttamn thnaks,
but now it says: Entry point not found.??
What?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37796525
Then perhaps you should give us more info on this "User Control" you are creating...
What does it do?
How did you create it?

Are you sure you have designed it so that it is compatible with Access 2007?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 37796753
I used visual studio 2005, Autocreate solution, (controls library solution), in VB.NET.
Now I made a simple user control, a simple "hello world" user control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 37796793
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 37797053
Something is wrong with the control then.  When you use regsrv32, DllRegisterServer is called.  If it can't find it in the control, then that's the error message you get.

  Beyond that, I'm out of my depth here as I've never done a Active-x control or COM programming.

  One thing I should mention which Boag2000 alluded to is that in regards to com and active-x, Access is a strange animal in that it doesn't have full support for the IDIspatch interface, which makes many 3rd party controls incompatible with Access.

  That doesn't have anything to do with your present problem however as you haven't even gotten that far yet, but it's something your going to bump into.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 37797412
But my user control doesnt work in any application, all office pack, all vs2005 solution, and regsvr32..
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 37800912
perhaps I undestood thata user control is not an Activex...
so... to make an activex I have to use C++ wizard project.. and not VB.net usercontrol.
Isn't it?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37801721
<<Isn't it?>>

  Yes.  I just looked and a usercontrol in VB.Net is based on the .Net framework, so there is no way it's going to work in Access.

  To use a control in Access, it must be an Active-X/COM based control.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 37809895
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

there isn't any solution to my question. Unfortunatly.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37809896
Jim (JDettman) has told you that, so you should give him the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 37809925
ok ;).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 37809929
thanks!
0