Solved

Best SQL Server 2008 R2 implementation

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hello,

i am going to install a new SQL Server 2008 R2 Standard, but i don´t know what is the best implementation for this. Our first option is install on a Windows 2008 R2 Standard virtualized over VMware, but we have free phsysical servers to install.

My questions are:

* Install over Physical server or virtualized server (vcpu, vram) ?
* What are the best disk RAD/partition for installation?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:fundacionrts
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:darasunil
darasunil earned 125 total points
ID: 37795288
Hi,

1. If load on your server is not very high than go for virtualized environment.
2. Raid 10 for TL and Raid 5 for Database ( if you can afford go for Raid 10 for both)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
borki earned 250 total points
ID: 37795296
It depends:

The benefits of virtualisation typically outweigh the advantage of a dedicated physical host. However, if your VM Host server is already fully loaded you may consider putting it on a the spare physical server, but make the spare physical machine another VM host server using a free hypervisor such as ESXi 5 or Hyper-V server, then put the OS and SQL server in a VM.

What is the load for your SQL server, eg. user, database size? your CPU and RAM configuration really depend on this.

Depending on number of disks available, I prefer RAID 10 then RAID 5 then RAID 1. For SQL I typically use only 2 vdisks, one for OS and related software and 1 for the database files. If you run a high load, you want a separate vdisk for the transaction logs. Of course you should make sure that the vdisks are on separate spindles and that disks are 15k drives, preferably SAS 6.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
ID: 37795298
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 125 total points
ID: 37795324
RAID 10 is best.

Here are the best practice documents for SQL on VMware

Best Practices for SQL Server
http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-8964

It depends on the specification and requirements for your SQL server, size of database, number of connections, number of users.

Why would you want to virtualise it, if it's only one server, are you going to virtualise more servers in the future?

What is the Server you have, CPUs and Memory?

Is the server on the HCL?

Check the VMware HCL (Hardware Compatability Lists) here

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:fundacionrts
ID: 37824486
The license we have is SQL Server 2008 Standard, and the primary use of the installation is database for Microsoft Dynamics NAV 5.0. Our current database size is aprox. 8 GB (in a dynamics database file format). The aximun number of users that can access MS NAV is 55.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darasunil
ID: 37826371
go for VM..
0