Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

php substring remove between --

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to remove a string that is in between "--" (double dash) of a long string.

this-is-a-string--REMOVE--this-is-another-string

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:glynco
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 37795270
try this:
$your_string = "this-is-a-string--REMOVE--this-is-another-string";
$pos = strpos($your_string,'--');
$left_part = substr($your_string,0,$pos-1);
$pos = strpos($your_string, '--', $pos+2);
$right_part = substr($your_string, $pos+2);
$your_string = $left_part . $right_part;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 37795283
Try like this
$str = "this-is-a-string--REMOVE--this-is-another-string";
echo preg_replace('/--+/','',$str);
OR

echo preg_replace('/[-]{2,}/','',$str);
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
StingRaY earned 2000 total points
ID: 37795293
<?php

$string = 'this-is-a-string--REMOVE--this-is-another-string--REMOVE ME TOO--the-rest-of-string';
$string = preg_replace('/(--)(.*)(--)/U','$1$3',$string);
echo $string;

?>

Open in new window


Result:

this-is-a-string----this-is-another-string----the-rest-of-string
0
 

Author Comment

by:glynco
ID: 37795344
StingRay when I change the string to something like this. The --coins-currency-- is not removed.

$string = '2012-04-02-165747--coins-currency--coins-title';
$string = substr(str_replace("-"," ", $string), 18);
$string = preg_replace('/(--)(.*)(--)/U','$1$3',$string);
echo $string;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:StingRaY
ID: 37795370
Because of you have replaced "-" to " " already. Swap line 2 and 3 and see the result.
0