Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make a folder not view able to to public

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
When someone goes to a folder on my website, how can I make them get a forbidden error? Or do you have any better ideas?

I don't want certain stuff to be viewable.

I am using cPanel
Folder-Example.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37795294
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 37795301
Where do I get to this?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37795318
under advanced section
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Xizz
ID: 37795325
Perhaps you could give some more information about the OS and the webserver you are using. If it is Apache on Linux, try this:

1. Edit the default config in /etc/apache2/sites-available
2. Look for the following "Options Indexes FollowSymLinks"
3. Replace "Indexes" with "-Indexes"
4. Restart apache
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37795330
0