Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

usb2.0 wlan 802.11 g

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Hi,
I've any wireless problem with 2 Windows OS: Windows Vista Home Basic / Windows 7

I bought a pen Wireless WiFi 11g USB Adapter, but when I connect to my usb port does not detect wireless networks.
I think the drivers are missing.
How and Where can I find and download these drivers?

On the back of the pen I can read:
usb2.0 wlan 802.11 g
model: act 668G
0
Comment
Question by:ralph_rea
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anutechnologies
ID: 37795300
I would start with the manufacturer website.  
http://www.wizyoung.com/hl-8700g.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph_rea
ID: 37795437
Anutechnologies,
This wireless pen is very similar to mine I downloaded the package for Win Vista but do not understand how I install these drivers.
There is no setup but only three files: athrusb.sys - athrusbext.cat - netathrusb.inf.

Could you please tell me, what steps do I have to install these drivers?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Anutechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 37795474
In that case you need copy those files to a location on your harddrive.
Go to the device manager.  ( http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windowsvista/f/opendmvista.htm for instructions)
You should see an unknown device under network adapters.  
Right click on this and choose install drivers.  Since Vista did not install them for you when you first put the device in, I doubt the automatically install drivers will work.
Choose manually.  Browse to the directory you installed the 3 file to and select the netathrusb.inf
That should do it for you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37795967
Browse to the folder those 3 files are in, using Windows Explorer
Right click on the netathrusb.inf file and choose Install

Windows should then copy the files to where they need to be.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37796050
If you right-click on the athrusb.sys file, choose Properties, and look on the Details tab... it should tell the driver version.

If it says they're version 6.19, go to http://www.wizyoung.com/hl-8700g.htm
scroll to the bottom of the page and Download the Vista drivers, which should also work in Win7.

Those should be version 2.0.0.117 in a file named HL8700G_Vista.rar.
That file includes both 64-bit and 32-bit drivers, in folders named x64 and x86, respectively.
0