Solved

Email

Posted on 2012-04-02
22
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi to all,
Iam facing a problem on my email account settings..The secenario is:
We have requested a software for our Procurement Department to an India Company...We provide them all specs and roles, and one of them was that it should send emails automatically to users, when a new user is created on admin console!
During test period we were using their smtp details and it worked perfect...The problem started when we decied to move the application to our server: They asked us to configure our own SMTP details (smtp server: smtp.ibpmail.com/port 465)!
Since then, when a new user is created it returns an error message saying the email sending failed...We contacted our supplier and they said, it might be problem a problem with our smtp port on firewall! Our firewall is configured to accept outgoing traffic (nothing is blocked)!
Last week we contacted our ISP to make sure this port is not blocked (465), and they ensured it is not...

PS: we do not have an exchange server..! Our email provider is based on Geneva...

Any Help on what might be wrong!
0
Comment
Question by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
  • 15
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
22 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37795353
Even with the error, the users are being created on application...but they need to be notified!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anutechnologies
ID: 37795373
It may be that the server is not configured to relay messages from your application/server.  Ask your ISP to allow relaying from that address.  Most ISPs will open up their internal web addresses to allow relaying for their customers, but others you need to ask.  The port may be open but the server thinks you are spam without authentication.  Allowing relay will allow you to send from the application without authentication.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sachinpatil10d
ID: 37795380
Try with
SMTP Port number 587

check if it works
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37795400
1. first to confirm if the traffic is not blocked from your network. you can do telnet to email server by the port. if it is successful it should be fine.
telnet smtp.ibpmail.com 465

2. you have to get it confirmed with the Email provider to check the relay for this new server. Email server should allow relaying mails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37795415
C:\Documents and Settings\ercelio.mabote>telnet smtp.ibpmail.com 465
Connecting To smtp.ibpmail.com...Could not open connection to the host, on port
465: Connect failed
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37795418
can you try from your gateway/router. may be telnet is blocked from your network to outside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37795443
iam using a linux based gateway...iam new to linux and i dont know how to run telnet on it! I access the gateway through a https using  Clear OS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anutechnologies
ID: 37796022
I tried 587, 25 and 465.  None of them gave results from the outside.  It may only respond to certain IP addresses, which goes back to requesting relay access for your ip/app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37796611
if i change the port from 465 to another, i think i will not be able to receive emails at my inbox...as this smtp port is provided by our email provider!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37799480
the account configured to notify users is helpdes@akdn.org and i tried changing its smtp details and i stopped sendinding and receiving emails!
Iam now trying to solve it with my ISP...once done i will let u know!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37799486
Keep posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37799553
this is the error i get from the applictaion when i change the port number:
A socket operation was attempted to an unreachable network 194.151.203.112:135
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37800132
I went to our gateway/firewall and changed the smtp definitions there! I replaced the old ones with the one provided by our ISP (extsmtp.tdm.co.mz) which require no authentication using port 25, and then i sent a test email from there and it was forwarded!

When i use the smtp definitions from my Email Provider, the application returns an error saying: "an existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host"...see the attach!

Now when i log to the application and set the same definitions, the user is created successfully with no error reported, but it still does not notify the user about his creation...

Is this related to my mail provider or ISP?
error.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 500 total points
ID: 37800142
This is related to your email provider server as the email server did not responded or closed the request.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37800151
Thanks...i will be in touch with them and update u as soon as possible!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37806554
This is the reply from our email provider:


Your IP is already allowed to use ibpmail smtp gateway since a long time.

Please verify on your side what could be blocking.

Ibpmail admin confirmed me that you should be able to telnet the port 465 of smtp.ibpmail.com
See their reply:

Like we spoke on the phone we don’t see any problems from the IP address 196.28.236.186.
We see hundreds of messages being relayed from AKDN users on our secured SSL server front03 from the IP address 196.28.236.186.

As a matter a fact we even have excluded this IP address from SPOOFING
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37809762
HI...I logged on the server hosting the application, opened my browser there and went to www.canyouseeme.org and introduced the port number there!

See the result on the attached file...

Any clue?
465.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37811811
Is there any chance that our router could be blocking it?
Network.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37812061
An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host

This is the common erro i get when usinng our Email provider settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37812098
I went to Event viewer on server and found this:

Event code: 3005
Event message: An unhandled exception has occurred.
Event time: 4/5/2012 5:01:41 PM
Event time (UTC): 4/5/2012 3:01:41 PM
Event ID: d2b5752fe32d490d950b2b9f6afef7be
Event sequence: 28
Event occurrence: 1
Event detail code: 0
 
Application information:
    Application domain: /LM/W3SVC/1/Root/agakhan-3-129781115840312500
    Trust level: Full
    Application Virtual Path: /agakhan
    Application Path: G:\xtenza\build27mar\Build\
    Machine name: AKFMZSERVER
 
Process information:
    Process ID: 460
    Process name: w3wp.exe
    Account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Exception information:
    Exception type: SmtpException
    Exception message: Failure sending mail.
 
Request information:
    Request URL: http://localhost/agakhan/prjuser_profile_Child1.aspx?Sel_Org=203&MenuId=4&proid=7&PreActId=731790
    Request path: /agakhan/prjuser_profile_Child1.aspx
    User host address: 127.0.0.1
    User:  
    Is authenticated: False
    Authentication Type:  
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Thread information:
    Thread ID: 6
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
    Is impersonating: False
    Stack trace:    at NPI.prjuser_profile_Child11.addusers()
   at NPI.prjuser_profile_Child11.Btnsave_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument)
   at System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.System.Web.UI.IPostBackEventHandler.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument)
   at System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(IPostBackEventHandler sourceControl, String eventArgument)
   at System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(NameValueCollection postData)
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)
 
 
Custom event details:

For more information, see Help and Support Center at
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37826482
Problem solved...We tested using our ISP smt definitions and it worked fine!
Thank to all of u for all support
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37910339
it helped in a clue
0