[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

trace a database

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
hi can anyone tell me how to put on a database trace using sql2005 please..

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ac_davis2002
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sachinpatil10d earned 668 total points
ID: 37795384
Try this

Trace properties > Events Selection tab > select show all columns. Now under column filters, you should see the database name. Enter the database name for the Like section and you should see traces only for that database.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:tigin44
tigin44 earned 668 total points
ID: 37795387
trace operation look for many parameters. which ones do you want to trace?
you can start the trace operation from within the Management Studio by choosing SQL Profiler menu.
once you started the trace operation you should connect to the database you want to trace and then choose the appropriate metrics and define the required filters and then run the trace. The trace operation consumes system resources and should used as needed.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Anuradha Goli
Anuradha Goli earned 664 total points
ID: 37795477
Try using SQL Profiler and select the database you wanted to trace and set any filters if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ac_davis2002
ID: 37795545
Thanks, i have opened the profiler but can see where you select the database you want to trace?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Anuradha Goli
ID: 37815991
Hi You can follow the steps shown in picture
select show all columns
click column filters
select databasename
In like enter databasename within% as '%DBNAME%'
flow of profiler to filter databasename
0