Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VM Project

Posted on 2012-04-02
12
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
So, it looks like we are going to:

Buy:
1. 2x new hosts,
2. NAS (iomega),
3. upgrade our existing host (disks and RAM)
4. win 2008
5. exchange 2010

we already have:
1. veeam
2. essenatials

Plan:
1. create AD DC VM
2. migrate all physical to the 2x new hosts (load balance the resources)
3. migrate vm's from current host to other 2x hosts - down and decommission the existing host upgrade hardware and move to DR site - do the same here and convert p-v.
4. Use NAS as repository for veeam backups.
5. migrate AD and exchange.

questions:
1. is there any VM's i.e. veeam, vsphere, DC etc that will be best left on a physical box?
2. once all are migrated from P-V we plan to migrate from 2003 to 2008 and Exchange 2007-2010 - is there anything glaring that i have missed?
3. we also plan to use veeam for exchange and SQL backup to NAS & also (option) to continue with Backup Exec 2010 for exchange backups to disk (NAS) - daily, weekly and monthly.  Is this worthwhile?
4. Do i need 3 veeam licences per host?  
5. Can veeam replication be used locally between the 2x live hosts or is it best to simply use the backups on the NAS should a host fail or be offlien for maintenance?
6. We also have 2x DC's with Exchange and SQL.  Is it reccomended to split these roles?
7. PLan to use veeam for replication of live hosts to DR.  Again what needs to be done here?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37795462
1. You many want to consider leaving a DC on a physical server.

2. That's a large topic, may beed new questions, DC Migration and Exchange Migration.

3. Maybe intiailly for first few months, but then when confident with Veeam, and backups are working, up to you.

4. Veeam is licensed per processor.

5. Veeam Replication can be used between hosts.

6. Yes, I would create 2 x DCs (on their own). Exchange and SQL on seperate servers.

7. Ensure you have both available on on the network, check also Bandwidth between sites.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 37795764
6. Gets expensive splitting roles up, you soon end up needing Windows Datacenter per-CPU licensing as Standard needs 2 licenses per instance of Windows in a 2 node cluster, or half an Enterprise license. Still, you can often get away with just one CPU per host which keeps the datacenter license down to 1/2 of a 2CPU pack per host.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37796336
4. Is acronis vmprotect or symantec v-ray worth looking at?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 123
ID: 37796353
Yes, they are Good New Products, but not quite as Good as Veeam.

BUT, AppAssure and Unitrends are better! Won many awards, and it will not be long before they overtake Veeam.

Acronis, have won awards recently, and are catching up.......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37796456
all licenced per proc ?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37796466
different schemes available.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37799784
Do you see any issues with the plan?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37799787
see comments above in http:#a37795462
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37800157
I assume veeam should be physical box really?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37800358
Virtual or Physical
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37800381
But in terms of performance overhead if virtual on the host and network traffic would it help being on physical?  - especially when running backups during the day.
If i have 3x hosts with 2x CPU's then how many servers can i install veeam on?   If unlimited then virtual may be best...
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37800403
You would usually on have one Veeam Server, because of the database of backups for restore.

If a virtual machine performance should not suffer. Most only use a phsyical if they want to stream to tape, connected to physical server.
0