Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for netgear router for my purpose

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi
let me explain to you what i want :
i want to buy a netgear rouetr which will have
2 WAN port

+

atlset 4 lan port and will have some sort of routing capability ..  example :

lan1 : 192.0.0.1
lan2  : 172.31.0.1

lan 3: will connect to internal lan switch and all trafiq from internal lan switch whose gateway is 192.0.0.1 will pass via this gatway

lan 4 : will connect to DMZ switch and all the server from DMZ which has 172.31.0.1 gateway will pass via this router.

I  know cisco router can do this.. but i am looknig for netgear router which will be able to do this.

can any one please give me some name of netgear router which will be able to this purpose ??
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tobias earned 1400 total points
ID: 37795626
Dear,

This one should do all  : Netgear FVX538

Netgear FVX538 manual

Regards
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 600 total points
ID: 37796499
Yes... that's the one I was looking at, too. Newegg has discontinued that model, but I found them at
http://www.voipgorilla.com/ProductDetails.asp?ProductCode=Netgear%20ProSafe%20FVX538 and
http://www.aavoip.com/2645096.html

Newegg's page - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122149 - says it has a Lifetime Limited warranty from the manufacturer, by the way... so I would not pay extra for a warranty from the retailers.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 600 total points
ID: 37796769
Netgear's current product line has the FVS336G,
http://www.netgear.com/business/products/security/wired-VPN-firewalls/FVS336G.aspx
which meets your specs, and is slightly less expensive - http://amazon.com/dp/B003UT69IK
0