?
Solved

Is it possible for a Windows user to execute program in an Windows hidden drive partition?

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Our public workstations are currently set with a drive partition (let's say, Z:) hidden from normal public user, and the normal public user cannot access Z: either through Windows or DOS command prompt (i.e. "Access is denied" error is shown when public user is trying to access the drive).

The Z: is installed with Symantec Endpoint Protection virus definition files.

Since we are planning to install another program to that drive, we would like to determine whether if the program is installed, the program can be run successfully by normal public user account.

How can our staff, with limited computer knowledge, determine the answer of this question? Since we are not able to remotely check the workstations and we have no resource to check it on site, we can only rely on our staff to check it on-site for us.
 
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Peter Kwan
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Anutechnologies earned 800 total points
ID: 37795531
The short answer is no.  You need read execute access to run the program.  In some cases you may even need modify rights.  You can, however run things with different user rights.  (This will not work on Vista).  http://www.mydigitallife.info/how-to-run-as-different-user-when-executing-programs-in-windows-7/
I have not tried this with a "hidden" drive, but theoretically it should work if the run as user can see it.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Praveenraj04
Praveenraj04 earned 800 total points
ID: 37799491
Hi Friend,

Sorry you can not even see that hidden Drive while Executing the programme.   So the Programme will not run.

There is not chance of working with application installed in the Hidden Drive.

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Russell_Venable
Russell_Venable earned 400 total points
ID: 37803759
If the drive is hidden it does not have the 0x80 "ACTIVE" boot flag. The boot loader ignores this drive and will not be seen by normal tools such as diskmgmt.msc or even ntoskrnl during the boot phase. In order for it to be seen and be accessable it would have to be activated again, mounted and assigned a drive letter. If the user is administrator they would be able to change the actual flag on the partition and mount. Normal users usually are not assigned these rights, so you should be fine. If whatever on the hidden paritition is of worth. I would ghost your drive so you have a backup on disk to restore from.


Now if your not talking about actually going that far as hiding the drive, then you must be talking about user restrictions. Either way you should not have to worry about it.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 37804518
What I mean the drive is "hidden", it is hidden from public access only, (which cannot be seen/accessible from Windows Explorer, Computer Management screens and DOS prompt), the drive can be accessed and viewed by administrator accounts.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 37804722
Yes,  user restrictions. You should be fine.
0