Solved

Windows 7 image backup issue

Posted on 2012-04-02
10
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to make an image of my newly built windows 7 PC.
However, when I go to the backup centre and 'Create system image' I get the attached error message.

I have used two different drives, one an External USB drive and one internal SATA drive.
Both of the give me the same error message.  The are both NTFS drives with plenty of space on them.
Untitled--3-.png
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37795551
Have you configured them as online and initiated through disk management?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 37795566
Yes, the are accessible from Windows and the backup tool can see the drives.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37795574
Please show me your output:

diskpart
list disk
list volume
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 37795578
Microsoft DiskPart version 6.1.7601
Copyright (C) 1999-2008 Microsoft Corporation.
On computer: CLONE-PC

DISKPART> list disk

  Disk ###  Status         Size     Free     Dyn  Gpt
  --------  -------------  -------  -------  ---  ---
  Disk 0    Online          119 GB      0 B
  Disk 1    Online           74 GB      0 B

DISKPART> list volum

  Volume ###  Ltr  Label        Fs     Type        Size     Status     Info
  ----------  ---  -----------  -----  ----------  -------  ---------  --------
  Volume 0     D                       DVD-ROM         0 B  No Media
  Volume 1         OS           FAT32  Partition   2048 MB  Healthy    System
  Volume 2     C                NTFS   Partition    117 GB  Healthy    Boot
  Volume 3     E   image        NTFS   Partition     74 GB  Healthy

DISKPART>
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 500 total points
ID: 37795598
I want to say that there is possibly something wrong with the reserved partition being FAT32 but I haven't personally tested this scenario. Explicitly select just your Local Disk (C:) and uncheck Include a system image of drives. Does this work?

Disregard my last comment.

One sec for another suggestion.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 37795610
I don't get the option to uncheck anything, it just tells me that both drives will be backed up.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37795614
Run this on your 2nd HD if you don't have anything crucial already on it and then retry your backup:

diskpart
select disk 1
clean
create partition primary
format=ntfs quick label="image"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 37795625
Actually, you're probably right.
I did this and it seems to be working

1. Start -> Computer -> Right click -> Manage -> Storage -> Disk Management
2. Right click on the problematic volume (FAT32)
3. Select "Change Drive letters and Path"
4. Change it to your desired letter (L or any thing)
5. Right click again as in 2 and select "properties"
6. Name it as anything like "SYS"
7. Start -> RUN command (as adminstrator)
8. type -------->> convert L: /fs:ntfs ------- where L came from 4 above
9. When asked to give the volume name, you give what was made on 6 above
10. Finally, you create system image and do the backup. It should work now
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37795638
Cool.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37795688
try free Paragon Backup and Recovery
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/

Its easy and reliable and widely acceptable in market
All the best
0