Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

£ being prefixed with  in email messages sent using CDO

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I recently did a Windows 2003 Server update and since then, plain text emails sent from my website using CDOSYS prefix £ signs with Â, e.g. £

Furthermore, prior to the Windows update, plain text emails from my website were sent using a fixed pitch font (Courier or Courier New maybe). However, they are now sent using a variable font causing email content to be misaligned.

So, in summary...

1. I want to remove the £ and only display £
2. I want to send the email using a fixed pitch font.

Here is the ASP code I currently use to send the email...

Set myMail=CreateObject("CDO.Message")
myMail.From="xyz.abc.com"
myMail.To=varEmail
myMail.Subject="blah de blah"
myMail.TextBody=msgBody
myMail.Send
set myMail=nothing

Please note, I have tried adding the following line but it made no difference (i.e. £ remained in the emails)...

myMail.bodypart.charset = "utf-8"

I hope someone can help!

Regards,

Mark.
0
Comment
Question by:funasset
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37795653
There are no fonts in plain text emails, only characters. The font used to display plain text emails is set in the preferences of the email reader application.

It would help to see the contents of msgBody.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Burrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 37795666
The problem with the pound sign if that you are using the wrong codepage. The data is stored in unicode, but you're codepage is set to windows-1252 or similar. Probably you've been using the server defaults and they've changed with the upgrade. http://www.w3schools.com/asp/prop_codepage.asp. This may well be causing your other problem e.g. additional spaces or similar because as xmediaman points out with plain text no font information is sent.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:funasset
ID: 37795691
I set the codepage to 65001 and all is now well.

Thank you for your swift response.
0