Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to send email to AOL users

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am getting the below error while I send the email to AOL users from my Domino server. I am using domino 8.5

"Failed to connect to SMTP host AOL.COM because : SMTP Protocol Returned a Transient Error"
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anutechnologies
ID: 37795655
AOL's list claims a transient issue is on their side and to try again in 24 hours.  Though you might have gotten on their over-zealous spam filter.
http://postmaster.aol.com/Postmaster.Errors.php
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 37798526
Is this an automated email or a normal user sending email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 37801321
I am getting the below error when test the RDNS in AOL site. How can fix this

RDNS Results

DNS Server Response:
NXDOMAIN

Failure! Unfortunately we were unable to resolve Reverse DNS for the IP address you entered. Contact your ISP or e-mail administrator to modify these settings. Also please note the following points:
AOL does require that all connecting Mail Transfer Agents have established reverse DNS, regardless of whether it matches the domain.
Reverse DNS must be in the form of a fully-qualified domain name. Reverse DNSes containing in-addr.arpa are not acceptable, as these are merely placeholders for a valid PTR record. Reverse DNSes consisting only of IP addresses are also not acceptable, as they do not correctly establish the relationship between domain and IP address.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1500 total points
ID: 37802081
The message tells you exactly what needs to be done.  Contact your ISP and ask them to create a PTR record for your sending IP that points to the FQDN of your sending server.  You also need a match A record for the FQDN that resolves to the sending IP.
0