Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry BIS/BESexpress activation whilst abroad/roaming

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
My client is being asked by mobile supplier to switch from current BES-tariff to BIS-tariff with all handsets running from the existing BESexpress server.

it's been suggested that using the blackberry app "Enterprise Activation" from Blackberry App World, a wireless activation is achievable.

the specific query is if the uk-based client is overseas say in Hong Kong or India and a handset re-activation or activation of a new replacement handset is required, can this be done? bearing in mind he's not in the home country (UK)?

Thanks
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:Jay_Ratansi
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1200 total points
ID: 37795656
Yes activation can be done in roaming  from any where till the device is in range with signals.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 37795693
Yes, that is no problem as already stated in the first expert comment.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:PaulNSW
PaulNSW earned 400 total points
ID: 37795704
Please also note, you cannot activate while making/receiving a phone call on the same BB device. So if you need to talk your user through manual enterprise activation, you will need to call them on another number/mobile.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Sullivan
Mike Sullivan earned 400 total points
ID: 37795708
Hi Jay,

One additional point to note: If the BlackBerry handsets are already activated on the BES Express and the network is simply changing the tariff from BES to BIS then the handsets won't require re-activation. The service will continue uninterrupted. It's only new connections on the account that will require activation.

Hope this helps,

Mike
0