Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows updates failing continuously.

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Dear Sirs,

It is an issue with windows security updates. I have attached the screen shot.
Troubleshooting from our side :
ccm cache cleaning, sccm client reinstallation, initiating all the actions etc..

Please help. The client OS is windows xp.

Thanks,
Venkat
issue.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37795681
Try this and check for updates again:

net stop wuauserv
del /s C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution
net start wuauserv
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Xizz
ID: 37795690
Maybe you can check this logfile for an error: c:\windows\WindowsUpdate.log
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37797041
The errors might also be logged in the Event Viewer.
Start->Run, eventvwr.msc [Enter]
Look in the System category, for Windows Update errors.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37797703
Run the "Reset Windows Update Components" fix-it here


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 37804649
Thanks
0