Solved

Transfer domain computers to a new domain without downtime

Posted on 2012-04-02
10
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-07
Hello experts,

We have existing  windows 2008 r2 domain, with several servers and approx 200 member workstations.  now domain name is something.com. We want to impleemnt microsoft exchange and sharepoint services in our organizaton and need to prepare infrastructure for that. to make all dc-s are healthy and to rename domain to ourdomain.com.

We plan to install new servers, set up active directory domain ourdomain.com and then somehow migrate all existing servers and workstations to this fresh domain and then completely remove old domain and reinstall old dcs..  Is it possible to achive this with minimum downtime and configuration headaches? Can we avoid creating new profiles for existing users? ADMT tool can transfer users and groups between domains, but i don't think it can handle all of this. can you help me with detailed guide in my situation?
0
Comment
Question by:guramn
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 125 total points
ID: 37795671
for Smooth migration of machines/accounts/permissions/profile you can look for some tools like quest
http://www.quest.com/migration-manager-for-active-directory/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37795757
You can set up the new domain and create a trust relationship between them.  Then you will be able to move computers/users/groups/etc without downtime.

Quest does have good migration tools.  Use them if you have the money in your budget.  Otherwise you should be able to migrate manually with the trust relationship in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guramn
ID: 37795824
but once i remove old domain can users still be able to logon to new domain, as trust relationship won't exist
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37795838
you will require to migrate the users and computers to new domain then remove the old domain.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37795945
Once a two way trust relationship is in place, you will be able to move your users, groups, policies, etc over in a controlled manner.  You won't have to rush everything to be done during a set period of downtime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guramn
ID: 37797258
can ADMT handle  all these?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37797331
The Active Directory Migration Tool should be able to handle just about everything you need.  About the only thing extra would be your group policies.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 125 total points
ID: 37797693
Based on my previous project:

1. Setup new domain, newdomain.com
2. Set conditional forwarding on DNS server on both domain so that each domain can pingable.
3. Set a Forest Trust ( 2 ways)
4. Install ADMT/Password Export services (if you want to retain user's password from old domain). Please refer to link http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc974435(v=ws.10).aspx
5. On new domain, create a OU structure same as old domain.
6. User ADMT to move users and group from old domain to new domain.
7. Install Microsoft Exhcange server on new domain
8. Move mailbox from old domain to new domain
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Massa
Tony Massa earned 125 total points
ID: 37799339
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:robdl
robdl earned 125 total points
ID: 37801332
The above link by tmassa99 is excellent. This link here provides a little more step-by step.

http://it.toolbox.com/blogs/techscrawl/server-2008-domain-rename-28069

This is actually very easy to do speaking from experience.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now