[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Translating dates to Months

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Good morning,

I have a report that takes date from Jan 1 to Dec 31 of the year.  From there I would like the data to be represented in the report based on month.

For example:

Jan                         Feb                        March                         April....
summary details    summary details   summary details        Summary details

Can you assist in categorizing the date/time field into months?  Any help would be appreciated!

thank you -
cs
0
Comment
Question by:rporter45
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 800 total points
ID: 37795839
Insert, CrossTab
Drag your date field to the column area of the CrossTab
In Group Options for the CrossTab column field, select 'for each Month'
0
 

Author Comment

by:rporter45
ID: 37795934
Thanks for the quick response, I will try this later today and get back to you,

cs
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37795993
SOunds like the right idea.  If you need help setting it up just ask more questions

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rporter45
ID: 37833792
Sorry for the delay - worked perfectly!

Thank you - cs
0