[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

yum install problem

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
see image attached:
when i try to use yum, (yum info / install / remove / etc packagename )
it tries to connect to the several repositories for stealthymonkeys.com/...
then stops when it has tried all mirrors for the above,

i believe it has something to do with the 'passenger' repository

but i have been unable to disable it or remove it...

any advice to do this appreciated!

distro: Scientific Linux  CERN SLC release 6.2
0
Comment
Question by:weaverk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kanalQko earned 2000 total points
ID: 37795822
pls paste here exact error message, also please supply us with /var/log/messages

if you would like to disable some repository then go here /etc/yum.repos.d/ and delete repo you want
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:weaverk
ID: 37795844
error message was in screenshot attached, i have deleted repo using method you said, problem is gone...!

thank you for fastest and easiest anser i have got on EE
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37797050
Except there was no screen shot attached. :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 37797086
whatever ;-)
0