Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making Help Videos

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I want to make some videos of how to use some of my site's functionality that I will post on youtube.  What I am looking for is the ability to record my voice while I navigate through a process on my web site.  I only want the visual piece to be of my computer screen.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 668 total points
ID: 37795814
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 664 total points
ID: 37795837
You might want to give microsofts screenrecorder a shot. Ive never used it but they specifically state it can be used to make training videos.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2009.03.utilityspotlight2.aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 668 total points
ID: 37795869
I think camstudio
http://camstudio.org/

I have seen it all over youtube
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 37796223
You guys are the best!  Exactly what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37796976
thats ee for you !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 37797137
Worth every penny!!!
0