Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql query date time

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hi!

i have 2 datetime fields  OnDateTime, OfDateTime

OnDateTime  2012-04-02 18:00:00
OffDateTime 2012-12-01  23:00:00


the query needs to return data between the dates but only between 18:00:00 -23:00:00 every day between the 2 dates. i'e it should not return anything if query is run 2012-04-03 16:00:00 but it is to return data if query is run 2012-04-03 18:01:00.  for now i'm dealing with this programatically but i would like to use a query for it.
0
Comment
Question by:jamppi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sachinpatil10d
ID: 37795893
Try this

select * from <TableName>
where convert(nvarchar,OnDateTime,108) between '18:00:00' and '23:00:00'
and convert(nvarchar,OffDateTime,108) between '18:00:00' and '23:00:00'
and convert(nvarchar,OnDateTime,101) between '04/02/2012' and '12/01/2012' 
and convert(nvarchar,OffDateTime,101) between '04/02/2012' and '12/01/2012' 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sachinpatil10d
ID: 37795901
Or

select * from <TableName>
where (convert(nvarchar,OnDateTime,108) >= '18:00:00' and convert(nvarchar,OffDateTime,108) <= '23:00:00')
and (convert(nvarchar,OnDateTime,101) >= '04/02/2012' and  convert(nvarchar,OffDateTime,101) <= '12/01/2012')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:lludden
ID: 37796005
Do OnDateTime and OffDateTime represent periods that you need to see if they intersect with the periods you are looking at?

If OnDateTime = '2012-04-02 17:00:00' AND OffDateTime = '2012-04-03 02:00:00' would it show up?
Are both fields on the same row in the table?

For instance, we use similar fields when doing resource tracking, and need to see whomever had a resource during each shift.  There are four options:
1. Have it assigned prior to shift and keep until after shift
2. Have it assigned prior to shift and return it during shift.
3. Have it assigned during shift and return after shift
4. Have it assigned during shift and returned during shift.

Which conditions are you looking for?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jamppi
ID: 37796042
OndateTime                        OffDateTime                    Data
2012-04-02 18:00:00          2012-10-02 21:00:00        test 1
2012-04-02 19:00:00          2012-10-02 21:00:00        test 2
2012-04-02 20:00:00          2012-10-02 21:00:00        test 3
2012-04-02 21:00:00          2012-10-02 22:00:00        test 4
2012-04-03 18:00:00          2012-10-02 23:00:00        test 5

If I'm querying the database at 2012-04-02 12:00:00 (getdate())  it should not return anything as you can see.

But if I'm querying at  2012-04-03 19:01:00   i should get  test1 and test 2

I hope this clarifies the question
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
lludden earned 2000 total points
ID: 37796168
I am still not 100% sure of what you want, but here is a try.  If this isn't it, post the code you are using and I can convert it to a query.

DECLARE @T1 TABLE (OnDatTime DATETIME, OffDateTime DATETIME, Data VARCHAR(10))
INSERT INTO @T1 
SELECT '2012-04-02 18:00:00', '2012-10-02 21:00:00','test 1' UNION
SELECT '2012-04-02 19:00:00', '2012-10-02 21:00:00','test 2' UNION
SELECT '2012-04-02 20:00:00', '2012-10-02 21:00:00','test 3' UNION
SELECT '2012-04-02 21:00:00', '2012-10-02 22:00:00','test 4' UNION
SELECT '2012-04-03 18:00:00', '2012-10-02 23:00:00','test 5'

DECLARE @QueryAsOf datetime = '2012-04-03 19:01:00'

SELECT Data FROM @T1 T1
WHERE cast(convert(VARCHAR(5),@QueryAsOf,108) AS DATETIME) BETWEEN cast(convert(VARCHAR(5),OnDatTime,108) AS DATETIME) AND cast(convert(VARCHAR(5),OffDateTime,108) AS DATETIME)
AND DATEADD(DAY, DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, T1.OnDatTime), 0) < DATEADD(DAY, DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, @QueryAsOf), 0)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamppi
ID: 37796574
Perfect!
Thank you for the quick solution.
0