Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Multiple Times In One Day To The Same Tape In Backup Exec 2012.

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hello,

We are currently using Symantec System Recovery to backup our physical servers and Veeam to backup my virtual servers. What happens is we use these two applications to backup of our servers multiple times during the day and then we use a script to set the archive bits on the backups that we want to put to tape. On the next morning we put these backup files to tape using Backup Exec.

I just want to know if it is possible to have each SSR/Veeam backup job that runs throughout the day just run a post script job right after the backup is finished that will mark the archive bits for the files that need backed up to tape and then have the script tell Backup Exec to run the "That Day Of Week" backup job where it will then backup all files with the archive bit flipped to tape but when it is done backing up the files have it leave the tape open to accept more files throughout the day and then when the last SSR/Veeam backup for the day runs have it's post script tell Backup Exec to "finalize" the tape. Kind of how a CD works where you can keep writing and writing things to the same CD until you say the disk is done and then you "finalize" it so noting else will be written to it.  

Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:KPERS
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1400 total points
ID: 37795918
You should be able to use append period to control when the tape is finalized. http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH5459 describes append period, note that when they say "The Append period starts at the time that a media is first allocated to a media set" that doesn't of course mean that a year old tape has been in the media set for a year, it is in effect unassigned and then reassigned when the first backup job starts.

As to archive bit have you considered using one of the other methods such as last written time to determine whether the file needs backing up again?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KPERS
ID: 37796085
I will have to test this out but that look to be what I was looking for, thanks!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 37796542
you can set up pre and post scripts to run as part of the job which could execute the scripts you want

the append option could be used to do this. But you need to have done the maths on the storage required for it to work. otherwise you will start over running onto additional media
0